Uk flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Orkney Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Orkney Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Orkney Islands with (Y selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with Y

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Yerevan/ ZvartnotsArmenia 3,8872,416
YardmiliAzerbaijan 4,2072,614
YevlaxAzerbaijan 4,0022,487
YaoundeCameroon 6,2543,886
YokoCameroon 6,0803,778
Yarmouth, NsCanada 4,4962,794
Yellowknife, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 5,3123,301
Yorkton, SkCanada 5,7903,598
YanjiChina 7,8794,896
YichangChina 8,3615,196
YinchuanChina 7,3804,586
YiningChina 5,6503,511
YariguiesColombia 8,2515,128
YamasaDominican Republic 6,9224,302
YasicaDominican Republic 6,8754,272
YazdIran 5,1563,204
YakushimaJapan 9,1985,716
YamagataJapan 8,6865,398
YamaguchiJapan 8,8375,492
YokkaichiJapan 8,9245,546
YokohamaJapan 8,9645,570
YonagoJapan 8,7695,449
YonagunijimaJapan 9,5015,904
Yap Island/ Caroline IslandsMicronesia 11,6437,235
YeMyanmar 9,1625,693
YolaNigeria 5,6793,529
Yosu/ YeosuNorth Korea 8,6465,373
YurimaguasPeru 9,6235,980
YekaterinburgRussia 3,6222,251
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, SakhalinRussia 7,8264,863
YerbentTurkmenistan 4,7642,960
Yakima, WaUsa 6,9794,337
Yakutat, AkUsa 6,3153,924
Yellowstone Park, WyomingUsa 6,7174,174
York, PaUsa 5,4243,371
Youngstown/ OhUsa 5,5233,432
Yuma, ArizonaUsa 8,0565,006


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -