Uk flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Orkney Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Orkney Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Orkney Islands with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 5,3953,352
ShkoderAlbania 2,4311,510
SkikdaAlgeria 2,5541,587
SaltaArgentina 10,9326,793
San AntonioArgentina 12,4747,751
San LuisArgentina 11,7977,331
San RafaelArgentina 12,0177,467
Santa RosaArgentina 12,0287,475
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,1656,938
SarmientoArgentina 13,0998,140
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,64410,343
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,63610,338
SalzburgAustria 1,6191,006
SakiAzerbaijan 3,9542,457
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,1912,604
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,0852,538
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 2,9421,828
SaveBenin 5,6803,530
Santa CruzBolivia 10,1246,291
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 2,2171,378
SalvadorBrazil 8,6235,359
Santa MariaBrazil 10,9116,780
SantaremBrazil 8,1835,085
SantosBrazil 10,0406,239
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,8996,151
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,4865,273
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,9514,941
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,6226,601
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,8316,730
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,8036,091
Sao LuisBrazil 7,7394,809
Sao MateusBrazil 9,2685,760
São PauloBrazil 10,0066,218
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,8316,109
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,5425,929
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,4115,227
SerrinhaBrazil 8,4925,277
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,5005,904
SobralBrazil 7,7074,789
SoureBrazil 7,7314,804
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,6285,362
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,2867,013
SurubimBrazil 7,9824,960
SadovoBulgaria 2,6781,664
SandanskiBulgaria 2,6511,647
SofiaBulgaria 2,5561,588
SiemreapCambodia 9,6676,007
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,1412,573
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 6,3163,925
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,3702,715
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,7264,179
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,6972,297
Sarnia, OnCanada 4,1942,606
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 5,8993,666
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 5,3033,296
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,7602,336
Scott, SkCanada 5,9723,711
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,0312,505
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,2862,664
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 4,6872,913
Shingle Point, YtCanada 5,3293,311
Simcoe, OnCanada 5,4533,389
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 5,3883,348
Slave Lake, AbCanada 5,9493,697
Smithers, BcCanada 6,4273,994
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,7162,309
Summerside, PeCanada 4,1682,590
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 6,1063,794
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 6,1113,797
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,9732,469
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,5422,201
SalCape Verde 4,9713,089
SantiagoChile 12,0187,468
SewellChile 12,0597,494
ShanghaiChina 8,7565,441
ShantouChina 9,3275,796
ShenyangChina 7,7854,838
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,1715,078
Simon BolivarColombia 7,8834,898
San JoseCosta Rica 8,5575,318
SibenikCroatia 2,1221,319
SplitCroatia 2,1651,346
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,139708
StudsgårdDenmark 773480
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 6,8894,281
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 6,9174,298
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 6,8604,263
SalcedoDominican Republic 6,8884,280
SamanaDominican Republic 6,8434,252
San CristobalDominican Republic 6,9484,318
San J. MatasDominican Republic 6,9234,302
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 6,9724,333
San JuanDominican Republic 6,9864,341
San R. YumaDominican Republic 6,8784,274
SanchezDominican Republic 6,8584,262
SantiagoDominican Republic 6,8974,286
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 6,9314,307
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 6,9464,317
San GabrielEcuador 9,0925,650
SalloumEgypt 3,7022,300
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,9482,453
SohagEgypt 4,4802,784
St. KatrineEgypt 4,3812,722
San SalvadorEl Salvador 8,4935,278
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,2628,241
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 1,7281,074
StrasbourgFrance 1,344835
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,4114,605
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,3574,572
SukhumiGeorgia 3,4522,145
SchleswigGermany 902561
StuttgartGermany 1,378856
SamosGreece 3,1801,976
Skiros IslandGreece 2,9481,832
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,2662,030
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,5011,554
SiguiriGuinea 5,3103,300
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 8,3695,200
SzegedHungary 2,0801,293
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 1,8281,136
StykkisholmurIceland 1,231765
SagarIndia 7,2824,525
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 6,1373,814
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,9958,075
SemnanIran 4,7832,972
ShahroudIran 4,7992,982
ShirazIran 5,2743,277
ShannonIreland 789491
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 1,8351,140
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,3201,442
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 2,6011,616
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 1,8701,162
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,1811,355
Scuro MountainItaly 2,5731,599
SigonellaItaly 2,7161,688
SassandraIvory Coast 6,0113,735
SagaJapan 8,8895,524
SaigoJapan 8,6905,400
SakaiJapan 8,7545,440
SakataJapan 8,6035,346
SapporoJapan 8,2055,099
SaseboJapan 8,8795,517
SendaiJapan 8,7005,407
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,0405,617
ShimonosekiJapan 8,8415,494
ShinjoJapan 8,6325,364
ShionomisakiJapan 9,0545,626
ShirakawaJapan 8,8015,469
ShizuokaJapan 8,9765,578
SumotoJapan 8,9345,552
SuttsuJapan 8,2045,098
SuwaJapan 8,8555,502
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,4207,718
SavannakhetLaos 9,4025,842
SiauliaiLithuania 1,594990
SiluteLithuania 1,513940
SkopjeMacedonia 2,5381,577
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,4405,866
SalimaMalawi 8,7645,446
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,1346,919
SibuMalaysia 11,1656,938
SanMali 5,0753,154
SegouMali 5,0723,152
SikassoMali 5,2983,292
St. BrandonMauritius 10,0996,276
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 8,6015,345
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,6284,119
SainshandMongolia 6,9494,318
SafiMorocco 3,0031,866
Sidi IfniMorocco 3,3362,073
SittweMyanmar 8,4235,234
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,82311,075
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 490304
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 2,2471,396
SaiqOman 6,1513,822
Salalah, DhofarOman 6,5264,055
SurOman 6,3033,917
SialkotPakistan 6,2593,890
SibbiPakistan 6,1423,817
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,7426,675
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,4906,519
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,0966,895
SandomierzPoland 1,8091,124
SniezkaPoland 1,494929
SuwalkiPoland 1,6611,032
SzczecinPoland 1,243772
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 2,4801,541
Santa MariaPortugal 2,9231,817
San JuanPuerto Rico 6,7284,181
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,3476,430
Satu MareRomania 2,0911,299
SibiuRomania 2,3181,440
SulinaRomania 2,6681,658
SadrinskRussia 3,8222,375
Saint PetersburgRussia 1,8601,156
SalekhardRussia 3,4432,139
SaratovRussia 3,1311,946
SejmcanRussia 6,3023,916
SelagoncyRussia 5,1633,208
Simusir IslandRussia 8,0224,985
SkovorodinoRussia 6,5894,094
SmolenskRussia 2,1501,336
SociRussia 3,3442,078
SortovalaRussia 1,8541,152
SuntarRussia 5,6243,495
SurgutRussia 3,9982,485
SverdlovskRussia 3,6202,249
SyktyvkarRussia 2,8871,794
St MaartenSaint Martin 6,6074,105
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 6,5664,080
SeychellesSeychelles 8,7285,424
SingaporeSingapore 10,8346,732
SliacSlovakia 1,8321,138
SeoulSouth Korea 8,3305,176
SineijuSouth Korea 7,9804,959
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,0091,248
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 1,7401,082
Santander, CantabriaSpain 1,7201,069
SevilleSpain 2,4051,494
SennarSudan 5,8783,653
ShambatSudan 5,6163,490
ShendiSudan 5,5483,448
StenseleSweden 1,240770
StockholmSweden 1,191740
StorlienSweden 937582
SundsvallSweden 1,169727
SantisSwitzerland 1,531952
SongeaTanzania 8,4775,268
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,3165,789
SongkhlaThailand 10,0876,268
Suphan BuriThailand 9,3605,816
Surat ThaniThailand 9,8196,101
SurinThailand 9,5035,905
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,4103,362
SokodeTogo 5,5673,459
SfaxTunisia 2,8731,785
SousseTunisia 2,7551,712
SamsunTurkey 3,3412,076
SiirtTurkey 3,9382,447
SivasTurkey 3,5112,182
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,1483,199
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,026638
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 214133
SarataUkraine 2,5931,611
SarnyUkraine 2,0401,267
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 2,9431,829
SumyUkraine 2,5251,569
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 5,8223,618
SaltoUruguay 11,2576,995
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 7,7954,844
Safford, AzUsa 7,8014,848
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 4,7862,974
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,7574,199
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 6,2683,895
Saint Paul, NeUsa 6,4684,019
Saint Peter, MnUsa 6,0033,730
Salem, InUsa 6,0083,734
Salem, OrUsa 7,2354,496
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 7,1624,451
San Angelo, TexasUsa 7,4714,643
San Antonio, TexasUsa 7,5334,681
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 8,1675,075
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 7,9204,922
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 6,7284,181
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 8,1175,044
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 5,6993,541
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 8,1715,078
Santa Maria, CaUsa 8,1035,035
Santuck, ScUsa 6,1343,811
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 5,2963,291
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,3413,940
Scott City, KsUsa 6,8894,281
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 6,6684,144
Scottsburg, InUsa 6,0083,734
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 6,9494,318
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 6,9634,327
Sedan, KsUsa 6,7194,175
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 6,8034,228
Selma, AlUsa 6,6794,151
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 5,1163,179
Seymour, InUsa 6,0083,734
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 6,0403,753
Sheridan, WyUsa 6,5664,080
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 7,0164,360
Sioux City, IaUsa 6,2633,892
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 6,1773,839
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 5,7953,601
Southport, NcUsa 5,9953,725
Sparta, IlUsa 6,2833,904
Spencer, WvUsa 5,7323,562
Spickard, MoUsa 6,3133,923
Spokane, WaUsa 6,7594,200
Spooner, WiUsa 5,7413,567
Springfield, IlUsa 6,1333,811
Springfield, MissouriUsa 6,5624,078
St Paul Island, AkUsa 7,0574,385
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 5,8743,650
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 6,2673,894
Stambaugh, MiUsa 5,5523,450
Stamford, CtUsa 5,1723,214
State College, PaUsa 5,4063,360
State University, MsUsa 6,7014,164
State University, NmUsa 7,7474,814
Staunton, VaUsa 5,6973,540
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 6,9504,319
Steffenville, MoUsa 6,2453,880
Stockton, CaUsa 7,8454,875
Storm Lake, IaUsa 6,1823,841
Storrs, CtUsa 5,0073,112
Subiaco, ArUsa 6,7944,222
Summerville, ScUsa 6,2053,856
Sunnyside, WaUsa 7,0124,357
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 6,3853,968
Syracuse, NeUsa 6,3663,956
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 5,1183,181
SamarkandUzbekistan 5,2153,241
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,0965,031
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,8144,856
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,8014,847
SmaraWestern Sahara 3,6402,262
SocotraYemen 6,9404,313
SenangaZambia 8,6785,393
SerenjeZambia 8,5665,323
SeshekeZambia 8,8525,500
SolweziZambia 8,3395,182


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -