Uk flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Orkney Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Orkney Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Orkney Islands with (P selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with P

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Pago Pago, TutuilaAmerican Samoa 14,9539,292
Port BlairAndaman Islands 9,2175,727
ParanaArgentina 11,3967,082
Paso De Los LibresArgentina 11,0476,865
PehuajoArgentina 11,8607,370
PergaminoArgentina 11,6097,214
PigeArgentina 12,0517,488
Pilar ObsArgentina 11,5317,165
PosadasArgentina 10,7656,689
PresidenciaArgentina 10,9006,773
Puente Del IncaArgentina 11,9157,404
Punta IndioArgentina 11,6247,223
Perth, Western AustraliaAustralia 14,6389,096
Port HedlandAustralia 13,7268,530
Ponta Delgada, Sao MiguelAzores 2,8661,781
ParakouBenin 5,5353,440
Palmeira Dos IndiosBrazil 8,1855,086
ParacatuBrazil 9,3635,818
ParanaBrazil 8,9185,541
ParanaguaBrazil 10,2856,391
ParanaibaBrazil 9,7896,083
ParintinsBrazil 8,3015,158
ParnaibaBrazil 7,6974,783
Passo FundoBrazil 10,7136,657
Patos De MinasBrazil 9,4935,899
PaulistanaBrazil 8,2005,096
Paulo AfonsoBrazil 8,2315,115
Pedra AzulBrazil 9,0325,613
PeixeBrazil 8,8945,527
PetrolinaBrazil 8,3085,163
PicosBrazil 8,1025,034
PiraiBrazil 9,8196,102
PirenopolisBrazil 9,3045,781
PompeuBrazil 9,5015,904
Ponta PoraBrazil 10,2646,378
Porto De MozBrazil 7,9994,971
Porto UniaoBrazil 10,4556,497
Porto VelhoBrazil 9,2645,757
Porto-AlegreBrazil 10,8486,741
Porto-NacionalBrazil 8,7595,443
PosseBrazil 9,0205,605
PlevenBulgaria 2,5491,584
PlovdivBulgaria 2,6671,657
Phnom PenhCambodia 9,8966,150
Peace River, AbCanada 5,9633,706
Pelly Bay, NtCanada 4,0222,500
Penticton, BcCanada 6,6684,144
Petawawa, OnCanada 4,9593,081
Peterborough, OnCanada 5,1533,202
Pickle Lake, OnCanada 5,2003,231
Port Alberni, BcCanada 6,8804,276
Port Aux Basques, NfCanada 3,8192,373
Port Hardy, BcCanada 6,8344,247
Portage La Prairie, MbCanada 5,7123,550
Prince Albert, SkCanada 5,7643,582
Prince George, British ColumbiaCanada 6,3653,955
Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanada 6,5824,090
Princeton, BcCanada 5,7903,598
ParronChile 12,0917,513
Puerto AysenChile 13,2338,223
Puerto MonttChile 12,8818,005
Punta ArenasChile 13,8548,609
PingbianChina 8,3945,216
PeralesColombia 8,5755,328
Pto.CarrenoColombia 7,9864,963
PuntarenasCosta Rica 8,5975,342
PragueCzech Republic 1,474916
PedernalesDominican Republic 7,0894,405
PimentelDominican Republic 6,8904,281
PoloDominican Republic 7,0584,386
Puerto PlataDominican Republic 6,8614,263
PichilingueEcuador 9,3485,809
PortoviejoEcuador 9,3985,840
PuyoEcuador 9,3025,780
Port-SaidEgypt 4,0432,513
ParisFrance 1,177731
PerpignanFrance 1,8461,147
Port-Aux-Francais, kerguelen islandsFrench Southern Lands 13,7388,537
Port-GentilGabon 6,7114,170
Puerto Baquerizo Moreno, San CristobalGalapagos Islands 9,9046,155
PotsdamGermany 1,234767
PatrasGreece 2,8941,799
Pituffik/ Thule Air BaseGreenland 3,1221,940
Prins Christian SundGreenland 2,2401,392
Pointe-└-PitreGuadeloupe 6,6894,157
Port-Au-PrinceHaiti 7,0904,406
Puerto LempiraHonduras 8,0424,998
PecsHungary 2,0141,251
PambanIndia 8,6735,389
PuneIndia 7,4944,657
Padang, SumatraIndonesia 10,8536,744
Pontianak, BorneoIndonesia 11,2616,997
PadovaItaly 1,8031,120
Paganella MountainItaly 1,6991,055
Palermo, SicilyItaly 2,5901,610
Palermo/ Point RaisiItaly 2,5771,601
PantelleriaItaly 2,6861,669
Parma, Emilia RomagnaItaly 1,8091,124
PerdasdefoguItaly 2,3141,438
Perugia, UmbriaItaly 2,0551,277
Pescara, AbruzzoItaly 2,1811,356
PiacenzaItaly 1,7791,105
Pisa, TuscanyItaly 1,9251,196
Point Marina/ RavennItaly 1,9141,189
Ponza IslandItaly 2,2911,424
Potenza, BasilicataItaly 2,4201,504
Pratica Di MareItaly 2,1991,366
PrizziItaly 2,6351,637
PakseLaos 9,5995,965
Penang/ Bayan LepasMalaysia 10,2496,369
PamplemoussesMauritius 10,3626,439
PlaisanceMauritius 10,4016,463
PohnpeiMicronesia 12,4957,764
PodgoricaMontenegro 2,3931,487
PatheinMyanmar 8,8465,497
PutaoMyanmar 7,9914,965
PyiMyanmar 8,6785,393
PoindimieNew Caledonia 15,6849,746
PaeroaNew Zealand 17,61310,945
Palmerston NNew Zealand 17,94111,149
Palmerston N (aero)New Zealand 17,94111,148
ParaparaumuNew Zealand 18,00311,187
Port FitzroyNew Zealand 17,47910,861
Pureora ForestNew Zealand 17,74011,024
Puerto CabezasNicaragua 8,1415,059
Port HarcourtNigeria 6,0763,776
PohangNorth Korea 8,5735,327
PyongyangNorth Korea 8,1395,058
PadidanPakistan 6,4003,977
PanjgurPakistan 6,1583,827
ParachinarPakistan 5,8863,658
Pasni, BalochistanPakistan 6,2783,901
PeshawarPakistan 5,9613,704
Port MoresbyPapua New Guinea 13,9628,676
PilarParaguay 10,8146,720
PiscoPeru 10,3876,455
PiuraPeru 9,8056,093
Puerto MaldonadoPeru 9,9106,158
Puerto Princesa, PalawanPhilippines 10,7846,701
PoznanPoland 1,427887
PrzemyslPoland 1,9311,200
Penhas DouradasPortugal 2,0871,297
PortalegrePortugal 2,2101,373
Porto Portugal 2,0211,256
PavelecRussia 2,6121,623
PecoraRussia 3,0771,912
PermRussia 3,3272,067
Petropavlovsk KamchatskyRussia 7,4474,628
PetrozavodskRussia 2,0381,267
PjatigorskRussia 3,4922,170
PoronajskRussia 7,5974,721
Primorsko-AhtarskRussia 3,0631,903
Providenja BayRussia 6,2773,901
PskovRussia 1,8081,124
PodorSenegal 4,8052,986
PopradSlovakia 1,8541,152
Port ElizabethSouth Africa 10,6656,628
PretoriaSouth Africa 9,8436,117
Palma De Mallorca, MajorcaSpain 2,1931,363
PuttalamSri Lanka 8,8265,485
Port SudanSudan 5,4263,372
ParamariboSuriname 7,3774,584
PiteňSweden 1,438893
PalmyraSyria 4,0412,511
PapeeteTahiti, French Polynesia 14,6819,123
PhetchabunThailand 9,2275,734
Phitsanulok/ SaritThailand 9,1455,683
PhraeThailand 9,0115,600
PhuketThailand 9,8976,150
Phuket (airport)Thailand 9,8676,131
Prachin BuriThailand 9,4685,883
Prachuap Khiri KhanThailand 9,5965,963
PiarcoTrinidad And Tobago 7,2244,489
PoltavaUkraine 2,6011,616
Paso De Los TorosUruguay 11,3367,044
PradoUruguay 11,5317,165
Punta Del EsteUruguay 11,4987,145
Palestine, IlUsa 6,1173,801
Pana, IlUsa 6,1423,817
Paoli, InUsa 6,0083,734
Paris, IlUsa 6,0313,748
Park Rapids, MnUsa 5,8103,610
Pascagoula, MsUsa 6,9134,296
Pathfinder Dam, WyUsa 6,8194,237
Pauls Valley, OkUsa 6,9914,344
Pawhuska, OkUsa 6,7684,206
Pawnee City, NeUsa 6,4544,011
Pendleton, OrUsa 6,9964,347
Pensacola, FlUsa 6,8264,242
Peoria, IlUsa 6,0643,768
Perry, OkUsa 6,8634,265
Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUsa 5,3353,316
Philo, OhUsa 5,7033,544
Phoenix, ArizonaUsa 7,8584,883
Pierre Faa Ap, SdUsa 6,2883,907
Pine Bluff, ArUsa 6,7554,198
Pine River Dam, MnUsa 5,7493,572
Pipestone, MnUsa 6,1203,803
Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaUsa 5,5613,456
Plainfield, NjUsa 5,1723,214
Plymouth, MaUsa 4,9133,053
Pocahontas, ArUsa 6,5434,066
Pocatello, IdahoUsa 6,9914,344
Pokegama Dam, MnUsa 5,7493,572
Pontiac, IlUsa 5,9993,728
Pontotoc, MsUsa 6,5894,095
Port Angeles, WaUsa 6,9374,310
Port Arthur, TxUsa 7,2534,507
Port Jervis, NyUsa 5,2293,249
Port Townsend, WaUsa 6,9374,310
Portage, WiUsa 5,7443,569
Portland, MaineUsa 4,7502,952
Portland, OregonUsa 7,1524,445
Prairie Du Chien, WiUsa 5,9363,689
Prescott, ArUsa 6,8304,244
Priest River, IdUsa 6,6834,153
Princess Anne, MdUsa 5,5363,440
Princeton, InUsa 6,2043,855
Providence/ Green State, RiUsa 4,9673,087
Pueblo, ColoradoUsa 7,0384,374
Puerto AyacuchoVenezuela 8,0414,997
PetaukeZambia 8,7075,411


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -