Uk flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Orkney Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Orkney Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Orkney Islands with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 5,4033,357
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 5,4763,403
MilianaAlgeria 2,5461,582
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 8,3585,194
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 17,87911,110
Malarg EArgentina 12,1597,556
MaquinchaoArgentina 12,6727,874
Mar Del PlataArgentina 11,8927,390
Marcos JuarezArgentina 11,5587,182
MendozaArgentina 11,8737,378
Mendoza AeroArgentina 11,8657,373
Monte CaserosArgentina 11,1266,914
Mackay MoAustralia 15,2589,481
Macquarie IslandAustralia 18,80711,687
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 13,8618,614
MeekatharraAustralia 14,3038,888
Melbourne (airport)Australia 16,71410,386
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 16,73410,399
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 16,26010,104
Mount GambierAustralia 16,51710,264
Mount IsaAustralia 14,8139,205
MuharraqBahrain 5,4663,397
MinskBelarus 1,9391,205
MogilevBelarus 2,0791,292
MaunBotswana 9,1025,656
MacapaBrazil 7,7664,826
MacauBrazil 7,7244,800
MaceioBrazil 8,1765,081
MachadoBrazil 9,7906,084
ManausBrazil 8,5115,289
MarabaBrazil 8,2315,115
MaringaBrazil 10,2006,339
Monte AlegreBrazil 8,1125,041
Monte AzulBrazil 8,9885,585
Monte SantoBrazil 8,3775,206
MonteiroBrazil 8,0314,991
Montes ClarosBrazil 9,1995,716
Morada NovaBrazil 7,7814,835
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 8,5275,299
MamfeCameroon 6,0113,735
MarouaCameroon 5,5823,469
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 3,8822,413
Maniwaki, QcCanada 4,8593,020
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 6,3293,933
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 5,8173,615
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 6,7254,179
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 6,2593,889
Merry Island, BcCanada 6,8304,244
Moncton, NbCanada 4,2422,636
Mont Joli, QcCanada 4,2562,645
Montreal, QuebecCanada 4,7782,969
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 4,8002,983
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 6,0083,733
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 4,7272,937
Morden, MbCanada 5,7643,582
Muskoka, OnCanada 5,1453,197
MoundouChad 5,8283,622
MatecanaColombia 8,5715,326
MoroniComoros 8,8795,517
MosnovCzech Republic 1,6961,054
MarstalDenmark 931579
Melville HallDominica 6,7464,192
MichesDominican Republic 6,8484,255
MocaDominican Republic 6,8944,284
MoncionDominican Republic 6,9264,304
Monte CristiDominican Republic 6,9114,294
Monte PlataDominican Republic 6,9074,292
MilagroEcuador 9,4535,874
Mersa MatruhEgypt 3,8092,367
MinyaEgypt 4,2852,663
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 6,2203,865
MassawaEritrea 5,9263,682
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 437272
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 1,286799
MarseilleFrance 1,8121,126
MontpellierFrance 1,7721,101
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 7,5424,687
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 14,5529,043
MakokouGabon 6,6364,124
MayumbaGabon 7,0384,373
MitzicGabon 6,5894,095
MkamboGabon 6,6074,106
MoandaGabon 6,8714,270
MouilaGabon 6,8724,271
MagdeburgGermany 1,182735
MunichGermany 1,520944
MünsterGermany 1,019633
MethoniGreece 3,0311,884
MilosGreece 3,1611,964
MitiliniGreece 3,0381,888
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 3,0321,884
MacentaGuinea 5,6343,501
MamouGuinea 5,4573,391
Midway IslandHawaii 10,3096,406
MiskolcHungary 1,9561,216
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 8,0835,023
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 6,8204,238
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 7,4004,599
MusulipatnamIndia 8,1315,052
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 11,9037,397
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 12,5617,805
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 10,3276,417
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 13,6058,454
MashhadIran 5,0803,157
Malin HeadIreland 480298
M. CalamitaItaly 2,0221,257
Marina Di GinosaItaly 2,4831,543
Messina, SicilyItaly 2,6571,651
MilanItaly 1,7091,062
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 1,6731,040
Mount ArgentarioItaly 2,0821,294
ManIvory Coast 5,7473,572
MaebashiJapan 8,8455,496
MaizuruJapan 8,8315,488
MakurazakiJapan 9,0945,651
MatsueJapan 8,7585,442
MatsumotoJapan 8,8295,487
MatsuyamaJapan 8,9155,540
MinamidaitojimaJapan 9,6896,021
MinamitorishimaJapan 10,5186,536
MishimaJapan 8,9775,578
MitoJapan 8,8875,523
MiyakejimaJapan 9,0995,654
MiyakoJapan 8,5825,333
MiyakojimaJapan 9,5625,942
MiyakonojoJapan 9,0755,639
MiyazakiJapan 9,0655,633
MombetsuJapan 8,1185,045
MoriokaJapan 8,5565,317
MuroranJapan 8,2755,142
MurotomisakiJapan 9,0235,607
MutsuJapan 8,3905,213
Ma’AnJordan 4,3222,686
MafraqJordan 4,1372,571
MombasaKenya 7,9374,932
MinicoyLakshadweep 8,4195,232
MaseruLesotho 10,2086,344
MonroviaLiberia 5,8953,663
MisratahLibya 3,2502,020
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 9,4155,851
MaintiranoMadagascar 9,5655,944
MananjaryMadagascar 10,0646,254
MorondavaMadagascar 9,8066,094
MakhangaMalawi 9,0755,639
MangochiMalawi 8,8595,505
MwmosaMalawi 9,0445,620
MzimbaMalawi 8,5345,303
MzuzuMalawi 8,5025,283
MalaccaMalaysia 10,6516,619
MersingMalaysia 10,7216,662
MiriMalaysia 11,0826,886
MaleMaldives 8,8335,489
MenakaMali 4,8092,988
MoptiMali 4,9423,071
MajuroMarshall Islands 12,6557,864
MazatlanMexico 8,5485,312
MeridaMexico 7,8404,872
Mexico CityMexico 8,5205,295
MonterreyMexico 7,9914,966
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 8,6025,345
MaantyMongolia 6,6144,110
MandalgoviMongolia 6,7044,166
MatadMongolia 6,9574,323
MurenMongolia 6,0873,783
MarrakechMorocco 3,0641,904
MeknesMorocco 2,7941,736
MideltMorocco 2,9241,817
MaputoMozambique 9,9866,205
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 9,1125,662
MandalayMyanmar 8,4255,235
MeiktilaMyanmar 8,5195,294
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,4725,886
MindatMyanmar 8,3645,198
MonywaMyanmar 8,3615,196
MyeikMyanmar 9,4725,886
MyitkyinaMyanmar 8,1755,080
MaastrichtNetherlands 1,050653
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 18,48411,486
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,84411,089
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 17,60410,939
Milford SoundNew Zealand 18,30911,377
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 17,75811,035
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 17,75811,035
MolesworthNew Zealand 18,11911,259
MotuekaNew Zealand 18,01411,194
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 18,04011,210
Mt CookNew Zealand 18,25511,344
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 18,27911,358
ManaguaNicaragua 8,4755,267
MasatepeNicaragua 8,4885,274
MagariaNiger 5,2033,233
Maine SoroaNiger 5,2323,251
MaradiNiger 5,1253,185
MaiduguriNigeria 5,4053,359
MakurdiNigeria 5,7783,590
MinnaNigeria 5,5433,445
Mokp’oNorth Korea 8,5885,336
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 1,190740
MajisOman 5,9653,707
MasirahOman 6,4454,005
Muscat  Oman 6,1393,815
MultanPakistan 6,2873,907
MurreePakistan 6,0693,772
MadangPapua New Guinea 13,4688,369
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,4276,479
MoyobambaPeru 9,6836,017
MactanPhilippines 10,9736,819
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 10,4076,467
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 1,9081,186
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 6,7544,197
MagadanRussia 6,6404,126
MahackalaRussia 3,8292,380
Malye KarmakulyRussia 2,8041,743
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 2,8051,743
MarkovoRussia 6,2563,888
MinusinskRussia 5,3633,333
MogocaRussia 6,4764,024
MoscowRussia 2,4141,500
MurmanskRussia 2,0331,263
MadinahSaudi Arabia 5,0563,142
MatamSenegal 4,8923,040
MogadishuSomalia 7,5684,703
MadridSpain 2,0561,278
Madrid (b)Spain 2,0621,281
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 2,1821,356
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 2,4791,541
MelillaSpain 2,6321,636
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 2,3581,465
MalakalSudan 6,2133,861
MbabaneSwaziland 9,9896,207
MontreuxSwitzerland 1,536954
Mae Hong SonThailand 8,7815,457
Mae SariangThailand 8,8865,522
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 9,0605,630
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,4075,846
MalatyaTurkey 3,6832,288
MersinTurkey 3,6462,265
MuglaTurkey 3,2942,047
Manchester, EnglandUk 618384
ManstonUk 887551
MeloUruguay 11,1996,959
MercedesUruguay 11,4437,111
MontevideoUruguay 11,5297,164
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 6,4293,995
Madison, FlUsa 6,5444,067
Madison, InUsa 5,9543,700
Madison, NeUsa 6,3293,933
Madison, WisconsinUsa 5,8353,626
Manhattan, KsUsa 6,5944,098
Manitowoc, WiUsa 5,6663,521
Marble Hill, MoUsa 6,3723,960
Marengo, IlUsa 5,9133,675
Marion, InUsa 5,8373,627
Marion, NcUsa 6,0463,757
Marquette, MichiganUsa 5,4593,392
Marshall, TxUsa 7,0364,372
Martinsburg, WvUsa 5,5653,458
Mc Grath, AkUsa 6,2623,891
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 5,7253,557
Mcgill, NvUsa 7,4184,610
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 6,2253,868
Mcminnville, TnUsa 6,2843,905
Mcpherson, KsUsa 6,6854,154
Medford, WiUsa 5,7193,554
Mellette, SdUsa 6,1673,832
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 6,5734,085
Mena, ArUsa 6,7944,222
Meridian, MississippiUsa 6,7474,193
Mexia, TxUsa 7,2294,492
Mexico, MoUsa 6,3323,935
Miami, FloridaUsa 6,8704,269
Midland, TxUsa 7,5064,664
Milan, MnUsa 6,0183,740
Milbank, SdUsa 6,0313,748
Miles City, MontanaUsa 6,3663,956
Milford, DeUsa 5,3953,353
Milledgeville, GaUsa 6,3663,956
Millen, GaUsa 6,3243,930
Millport, OhUsa 5,5643,457
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 4,9103,051
Milwaukee, WiUsa 5,7743,588
Minden, NeUsa 6,5184,051
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 5,8883,659
Minonk, IlUsa 6,0093,734
Missoula, MtUsa 6,6834,153
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 6,8684,268
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 6,0413,754
Monmouth, IlUsa 6,1053,794
Monroe, NcUsa 6,0543,762
Montevideo, MnUsa 6,0183,740
Montgomery AlUsa 6,6194,113
Montrose, CoUsa 7,2354,496
Moorestown, NjUsa 5,3123,301
Morehead City, NcUsa 5,8513,636
Morganton, NcUsa 6,0463,757
Moro, OrUsa 7,1474,442
Morris, MnUsa 5,9333,687
Morrison, IlUsa 5,9813,716
Mount Airy, NcUsa 5,9043,669
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 5,5073,422
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 6,1363,813
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 5,5323,438
Mount Washington, NhUsa 4,7572,956
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 6,2583,889
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 6,3043,918
Muskegon, MiUsa 5,6683,522
Muskogee, OkUsa 6,8004,226
MaiquetiaVenezuela 7,5304,679
MaracaiboVenezuela 7,7964,845
MaracayVenezuela 7,6004,723
MaturinVenezuela 7,4064,602
Mene GrandeVenezuela 7,8234,861
MeridaVenezuela 7,9544,943
MagoyeZambia 8,7835,458
MansaZambia 8,2965,155
MbalaZambia 8,1365,056
MfuweZambia 8,6245,359
MisamfuZambia 8,2665,136
MonguZambia 8,5835,334
MpikaZambia 8,4635,259
Msekera AgrometZambia 8,6855,397
Mt MakuluZambia 8,7535,439
MumbwaZambia 8,6715,388
MwinilungaZambia 8,2385,119
MasvingoZimbabwe 9,3135,787


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -