Uk flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Orkney Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Orkney Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Orkney Islands with (L selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with L

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Les EscaldesAndorra 1,8541,152
LuandaAngola 7,6774,770
LuenaAngola 8,1305,052
La PlataArgentina 11,6087,213
La Quiaca ObsArgentina 10,6666,628
La RiojaArgentina 11,4397,108
LaboulayeArgentina 11,7517,302
Lago ArgentinoArgentina 13,6668,492
Las LomitasArgentina 10,6946,645
Launceston WsoAustralia 17,18410,678
LavertonAustralia 16,72810,395
LearmonthAustralia 13,6498,482
LongreachAustralia 15,3009,508
Longreach Post OfficeAustralia 15,3009,507
Lord Howe IslandAustralia 16,68210,367
Low HeadAustralia 17,11810,637
LinzAustria 1,6311,014
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 165103
LerwickUk 164102
La PazBolivia 10,2426,365
LavrasBrazil 9,7126,035
LencoisBrazil 8,6755,391
LinharesBrazil 9,3495,810
LondrinaBrazil 10,1676,318
LomBulgaria 2,4461,520
La Ronge, SkCanada 5,5833,470
La Tuque, QcCanada 5,1993,231
Lady Franklin Point, NtCanada 4,7802,971
Langara, BcCanada 6,6644,141
Lansdowne House, OnCanada 5,0243,122
Lethbridge (cda), AbCanada 6,3743,961
London, OnCanada 5,4033,358
Longstaff Bluff, NtCanada 3,4632,152
Lynn Lake, ManitobaCanada 5,2673,273
Lytton, BcCanada 6,6714,146
Las Palmas De Gran CanariaCanary Islands 3,5812,225
La Serena-La FloridaChile 11,6977,268
LanzhouChina 7,4944,657
Lhasa, TibetChina 7,4384,622
Las GaviotasColombia 8,3295,176
LimonCosta Rica 8,4935,278
LarnacaCyprus 3,7712,343
LimassolCyprus 3,7592,336
LubumbashiDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 8,3155,167
LuputaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 7,7224,799
Lyngvig FyrDenmark 731454
La RomanaDominican Republic 6,9004,288
La VegaDominican Republic 6,9094,294
Las AmericasDominican Republic 6,9344,309
LuperonDominican Republic 6,8714,270
La ConcordiaEcuador 9,2345,738
Loja ArgeliaEcuador 9,6155,975
LuxorEgypt 4,6132,867
Los AndesEl Salvador 8,5035,284
Laucala BayFiji 15,4779,618
LappeenrantaFinland 1,7281,074
Le MansFrance 1,242772
LilleFrance 1,008626
LyonFrance 1,561970
LambarnGabon 6,7344,184
LastourvilleGabon 6,7874,218
LibrevilleGabon 6,5934,097
LeipzigGermany 1,279795
LindenbergGermany 1,300808
LamiaGreece 2,8621,778
LarissaGreece 2,7911,735
LemnosGreece 2,8891,795
LimnosGreece 2,8941,798
Le RaizetGuadeloupe 6,6884,156
LabeGuinea 5,3553,328
Lihue, KauaiHawaii 10,7586,685
La CeibaHonduras 8,1705,077
La MesaHonduras 8,2575,131
Leh, Jammu And KashmirIndia 6,2853,906
LudhianaIndia 6,4844,029
Lampedusa IslandItaly 2,8431,767
LatinaItaly 2,2251,383
LatronicoItaly 2,4831,543
LecceItaly 2,5511,585
LodwarKenya 7,0384,373
Luang PrabangLaos 8,9485,560
LiepajaLatvia 1,439894
LaukuvaLithuania 1,546961
Luxemburg CityLuxembourg 1,192741
LazaropoleMacedonia 2,5351,575
LabuanMalaysia 11,0526,868
LuqaMalta 2,8631,779
Le LamentinMartinique 6,8204,238
La Paz, Baja CaliforniaMexico 8,6545,378
LashioMyanmar 8,4245,235
Lake ColeridgeNew Zealand 18,24111,335
Lake HaweaNew Zealand 18,33311,393
Lake RotoitiNew Zealand 18,08511,238
Lake TekapoNew Zealand 18,29411,368
Levin MafNew Zealand 17,97411,169
LincolnNew Zealand 18,28511,362
Lower Hutt, AvalonNew Zealand 18,03711,209
Lower Hutt, GracefieldNew Zealand 18,03711,209
Lower Hutt, TaitaNew Zealand 18,03711,209
LagosNigeria 5,8473,634
Lærdal, Western NorwayNorway 624388
LillehammerNorway 779484
Lahore, PunjabPakistan 6,3323,935
La VictoriaParaguay 10,3356,422
LimaPeru 10,2706,382
LegaspiPhilippines 10,6766,634
LisbonPortugal 2,2941,425
LeninbadRussia 5,3243,308
LevsiRussia 3,7212,312
LungiSierra Leone 5,6653,520
LjubljanaSlovenia 1,8451,146
LanzaroteSpain 3,4342,134
Logroņo, La RiojaSpain 1,8351,140
LocarnoSwitzerland 1,6221,008
LuganoSwitzerland 1,6431,021
LatakiaSyria 3,8192,373
LampangThailand 8,9615,569
LoeiThailand 9,1605,692
Lop BuriThailand 9,3555,814
LomeTogo 5,8803,654
LeemingUk 524326
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 165103
London, EnglandUk 848527
London-GatwickUk 879546
LynehamUk 830516
L’VovUkraine 1,9941,239
LjubasevkaUkraine 2,4851,544
LozovajaUkraine 2,7501,709
LubnyUkraine 2,4871,545
LuckUkraine 2,0161,253
LuganskUkraine 2,9411,827
La Crosse Ap, WiUsa 5,8733,649
La Harpe, IlUsa 6,1053,794
Lafayette, LaUsa 7,1184,423
Lake Charles, LouisianaUsa 7,1934,470
Lake City, FlUsa 6,6344,122
Lake Placid, NyUsa 4,9063,049
Laketown, UtUsa 7,0044,352
Lamar, MoUsa 6,5264,055
Lampasas, TxUsa 7,3764,584
Lancaster, WiUsa 5,9313,686
Lander/ Hunt, WyomingUsa 6,8254,241
Langdon, NdUsa 5,7753,589
Laramie, WyUsa 6,8194,237
Laredo, TexasUsa 7,7724,830
Larned, KsUsa 6,7874,218
Las Animas, CoUsa 6,9904,344
Las Vegas, NevadaUsa 7,7524,817
Laurel, MdUsa 5,5083,423
Lawrence, KsUsa 6,4904,033
Lawrence, MaUsa 4,8413,008
Le Mars, IaUsa 6,1913,847
Lebanon, MoUsa 6,4734,023
Lee’s Summit, MoUsa 6,4384,001
Leech Lake Dam, MnUsa 5,7493,572
Leitchfield, KyUsa 6,1563,825
Lenoir, NcUsa 6,0463,757
Lewisburg, TnUsa 6,4123,985
Lewisburg, WvUsa 5,8043,606
Lewiston, IdUsa 6,8554,260
Lewiston, MeUsa 4,7052,924
Lexington, MoUsa 6,4384,001
Lexington, VaUsa 5,7493,572
Libby, MtUsa 6,6084,106
Lincoln, NeUsa 6,4173,988
Lincoln, VaUsa 5,5653,458
Lisbon, NdUsa 6,0313,748
Little Rock, ArkansasUsa 6,7234,178
Llano, TxUsa 7,4264,614
Lodgepole, NeUsa 6,7174,174
Long Beach, CaUsa 8,1065,037
Los Angeles, CaUsa 8,0885,026
Los Angeles, CaliforniaUsa 8,1065,037
Los Lunas, NmUsa 7,4714,642
Louisburg, NcUsa 5,8213,617
Louisville, KentuckyUsa 6,0643,768
Louisville, MsUsa 6,7014,164
Loup City, NeUsa 6,4924,034
Lowville, NyUsa 5,0303,126
Lubbock, TexasUsa 7,3294,554
Luling, TxUsa 7,4754,645
Lusk, WyUsa 6,6294,119
Lynchburg, VaUsa 5,7743,588
LivingstoneZambia 8,9295,548
LundaziZambia 8,5625,321
LusakaZambia 8,7455,435
Lusaka Int.Zambia 8,7345,428


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -