Uk flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Orkney Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Orkney Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Orkney Islands with (G selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with G

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
GardizAfghanistan 5,8593,641
GhazniAfghanistan 5,8203,617
GhardaiaAlgeria 2,9941,861
General PicoArgentina 11,9217,408
GualeguaychuArgentina 11,4407,109
GeorgetownAscension Island 7,5064,665
Gabo IslandAustralia 16,94410,529
Geraldton, Western AustraliaAustralia 14,2868,877
Giles, Ngaanyatjarraku, WAAustralia 14,6889,127
GrazAustria 1,7991,118
GancaAzerbaijan 3,9522,456
GoycayAzerbaijan 4,0332,506
GomelBelarus 2,2161,377
GrodnoBelarus 1,7531,089
GaranhunsBrazil 8,1195,045
GoianiaBrazil 9,3995,841
GoiasBrazil 9,3585,815
Governador Valadares, Minas GeraisBrazil 9,3545,813
GrajauBrazil 8,1645,073
GuairaBrazil 10,3616,439
GuaramirangaBrazil 7,7194,796
GuaratingaBrazil 9,0515,624
GarouaCameroon 5,6863,533
Gander, NewfoundlandCanada 3,4602,150
Gillam, ManitobaCanada 5,0303,126
Gladman Point, NtCanada 6,8844,278
Golden, BcCanada 6,3953,974
Goose, NfCanada 3,5042,177
Gore Bay, OnCanada 5,2493,262
Grande Prairie, AbCanada 6,1103,797
Greenwood, NsCanada 4,3402,697
Grindstone Island, QcCanada 3,9872,478
GanzhouChina 9,0065,596
GuangzhouChina 9,1965,714
Gaspar Hdez.Dominican Republic 6,8574,261
GuayaquilEcuador 9,4735,887
GonderEthiopia 6,1463,819
GourdonFrance 1,605998
GrenobleFrance 1,6391,019
GeisenheimGermany 1,216755
GorlitzGermany 1,422884
GibraltarGibraltar 2,5421,579
Guatemala CityGuatemala 8,4845,272
GeorgetownGuyana 7,4324,618
GoaIndia 7,7784,833
GuwahatiIndia 7,7934,842
GelaItaly 2,7271,695
GenoaItaly 1,8021,120
GhediItaly 1,7451,085
Gioia Del ColleItaly 2,4511,523
GrazzaniseItaly 2,3151,439
GrossetoItaly 2,0421,269
GrottaglieItaly 2,4941,550
GuardiavecchiaItaly 2,1511,337
GuidoniaItaly 2,1741,351
GagnoaIvory Coast 5,8793,653
GifuJapan 8,8825,519
GaoMali 4,7522,953
GuamMariana Islands 11,4497,114
GuadalajaraMexico 8,6265,360
Guanajuato, Gto.Mexico 8,4845,272
GuaymasMexico 8,3295,176
GaluutMongolia 6,3453,943
GemertNetherlands 985612
GisborneNew Zealand 17,75811,035
Gisborne, ManutukeNew Zealand 17,75711,035
Glenbervie ForestNew Zealand 17,41710,823
GrassmereNew Zealand 18,08811,240
GreymouthNew Zealand 18,13511,269
Gwavas ForestNew Zealand 17,87611,108
GayaNiger 5,2613,269
GardermoenNorway 798496
GeiloNorway 646402
GdanskPoland 1,401871
GalatiRomania 2,5491,584
Gor’KijRussia 2,7441,705
GorznyjRussia 3,7082,304
GridinoRussia 2,0481,273
GaalkacyoSomalia 7,1914,468
GrytvikenSouth Georgia 12,9428,043
Gerona, Costa BravaSpain 1,9351,202
GijonSpain 1,7231,070
Gazala GawazatSudan 5,8213,617
Gedaref/ AzazaSudan 5,9043,669
GoteborgSweden 879546
Goteborg-SaveSweden 870541
GothenburgSweden 879546
GunnarnSweden 1,261783
GenevaSwitzerland 1,535954
GabesTunisia 2,9481,832
GafsaTunisia 2,8611,778
GiresunTurkey 3,4862,166
GoztepeTurkey 2,9971,863
GyzylarbatTurkmenistan 4,6592,895
GyzyletrekTurkmenistan 4,6872,913
Glasgow, ScotlandUk 354220
GajvoronUkraine 2,4251,507
GeniceskUkraine 2,8651,780
Gainesville Lock, AlUsa 6,6464,130
Galena, AlaskaUsa 6,0923,786
Galva, IlUsa 6,0403,753
Galveston, TxUsa 7,3564,571
Geneva, NeUsa 6,4684,019
Genoa, NeUsa 6,4684,019
Glasgow, MtUsa 6,2433,879
Glenville, WvUsa 5,7293,560
Gloversville, NyUsa 5,0253,122
Golconda, NvUsa 7,3644,576
Goldsboro, NcUsa 5,8743,650
Goodland, KsUsa 6,8004,225
Gothenburg, NeUsa 6,5694,082
Grafton, NdUsa 5,8123,612
Grand Coteau, LaUsa 7,1384,435
Grand Island, NeUsa 6,4884,032
Grand Junction, ColoradoUsa 7,1564,447
Grand Rapids, MichiganUsa 5,6533,513
Grants Pass, OrUsa 7,5174,671
Gravette, ArUsa 6,6914,158
Great Falls, MontanaUsa 6,5164,049
Green Bay, WisconsinUsa 5,6563,515
Greenfield, InUsa 5,9233,680
Greensboro, AlUsa 6,6464,130
Greensboro, NcUsa 5,9223,680
Greensburg, KyUsa 6,1823,841
Greenville, MsUsa 6,8114,232
Greenville, OhUsa 5,8683,646
Greenville, PaUsa 5,5083,423
Greenville, TxUsa 7,0764,397
Greenville/ G-Spartanburg, ScUsa 6,1543,824
Greenwood, ScUsa 6,2133,861
Griggsville, IlUsa 6,2023,854
Groton, CtUsa 5,0593,144
Gulkana, AkUsa 6,1733,836
GuanareVenezuela 7,8334,868
GuasdualitoVenezuela 8,0645,011
GuiriaVenezuela 7,2794,523


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -