Uk flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Orkney Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Orkney Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Orkney Islands with (D selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with D

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
DjanetAlgeria 3,9772,471
DjelfaAlgeria 2,7361,700
DavisAntarctica 15,5839,683
Daly Waters, Northern TerritoryAustralia 14,0908,756
Darwin, Northern TerritoryAustralia 13,5888,444
Direction Island, Cocos/ Keeling IslandsAustralia 11,7177,281
Dubbo, New South WalesAustralia 16,36310,168
DhakaBangladesh 7,9654,949
D’UccleBelgium 1,017632
DiamantinaBrazil 9,3505,810
DiamantinoBrazil 9,4735,887
DouradosBrazil 10,1976,336
DoualaCameroon 6,2073,857
Daniels Harbour, NfCanada 3,5432,202
Dauphin, ManitobaCanada 5,6953,539
Dawson Creek, BcCanada 6,1053,794
Dease Lake, BcCanada 6,1673,833
Deer Lake, NfCanada 3,6032,239
Dewar Lakes, NtCanada 3,3182,062
Dolbeau-Mistassini, QuebecCanada 4,4692,777
Dryden, OnCanada 5,4533,389
DuianChina 7,1914,468
DubrovnikCroatia 2,3171,440
DjiboutiDjibouti 6,5074,043
DajabonDominican Republic 6,9404,313
DuvergeDominican Republic 7,0454,378
DabaaEgypt 3,8922,419
DakhlaEgypt 4,4662,775
DijonFrance 1,402871
DresdenGermany 1,366849
DanmarkshavnGreenland 2,0721,288
DebrecenHungary 2,0501,274
DalatangiIceland 893555
DaltonganjIndia 7,5654,701
DarbhangaIndia 7,4734,644
Dibrugarh, AssamIndia 7,8454,875
Dibrugarh/ MohanbariIndia 7,8494,878
DumkaIndia 7,7244,800
DwarkaIndia 6,8654,266
DezfulIran 4,7952,979
DublinIreland 647402
DecimomannuItaly 2,3361,452
DobbiacoItaly 1,6881,049
DimbokroIvory Coast 5,8183,615
Deir-AllaJordan 4,1192,560
DagorettiKenya 7,5424,686
DaugavpilsLatvia 1,7851,109
DedzaMalawi 8,8135,477
DalanzadgadMongolia 6,8224,239
DashbalbarMongolia 6,6834,153
DaweiMyanmar 9,2915,773
De BiltNetherlands 915568
De KooyNetherlands 822511
Den HelderNetherlands 817508
DannevirkeNew Zealand 17,93111,142
DarfieldNew Zealand 18,26011,347
DargavilleNew Zealand 17,44510,841
Dunedin (Aero)New Zealand 18,49211,491
Dunedin, MusselburghNew Zealand 18,49811,495
Dalen, TelemarkNorway 622387
DalbandinPakistan 6,0023,730
Dera Ismail KhanPakistan 6,1143,799
DirPakistan 5,8703,648
DroshPakistan 5,8353,626
Daguaan CityPhilippines 10,2276,355
DohaQatar 5,6113,487
DorohoiRomania 2,2641,407
Dikson IslandRussia 3,6712,281
DudinkaRussia 4,0482,515
DzardzanRussia 5,1913,226
DhahranSaudi Arabia 5,4403,381
DakarSenegal 5,0633,146
DaruSierra Leone 5,7073,547
DurbanSouth Africa 10,3706,444
DamazinSudan 6,0923,785
DongolaSudan 5,1733,215
DamascusSyria 4,0532,519
Damascus (Intl)Syria 4,0532,518
Deir EzzorSyria 4,0702,529
DusanbeTajikistan 5,4043,358
Dar Es SalaamTanzania 8,2165,105
DjerbaTunisia 2,9971,862
DiyarbakirTurkey 3,8452,390
Dalwhinnie, ScotlandUk 238148
Douglas, Isle Of ManUk 540336
DnepropetrovskUkraine 2,6941,674
DonetskUkraine 2,8911,797
DubaiUnited Arab Emirates 5,8193,616
Dahlonega, GaUsa 6,2863,906
Dale Enterprise, VaUsa 5,7063,546
Dallas, TexasUsa 7,1414,438
Danville, IlUsa 6,0313,748
Darlington, ScUsa 6,0623,767
Davenport, WaUsa 6,7824,214
David City, NeUsa 6,4013,978
Dayton, OhUsa 5,8313,623
Dayton, WaUsa 6,9004,288
De Funiak Springs, FlUsa 6,7134,172
Death Valley, CaliforniaUsa 7,7944,843
Decatur, IlUsa 6,0853,781
Del Rio, TxUsa 7,6784,771
Delaware, OhUsa 5,7583,578
Delphine, InUsa 5,8913,661
Denton, MdUsa 5,4523,388
Denver, ColoradoUsa 6,9214,301
Des Moines, IowaUsa 6,1983,851
Deseret, UtUsa 7,3764,584
Detroit Lakes, MnUsa 5,8553,639
Detroit, MichiganUsa 5,5893,473
Dickson, TnUsa 6,3393,939
Dillon, MtUsa 6,8154,235
Dixon, IlUsa 5,9663,707
Dodge City, KsUsa 6,8584,262
Dover, DeUsa 5,4523,388
Dover, TnUsa 6,3793,964
Dublin, TxUsa 7,2804,524
Dubuque, IaUsa 5,9693,709
Duluth, MinnesotaUsa 5,6713,524
Duquoin, IlUsa 6,2583,889
Durham, NhUsa 4,8413,008
DakhlaWestern Sahara 4,0512,517


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -