Uk flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Orkney Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Orkney Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Orkney Islands with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 3,4612,151
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 2,5151,563
AlgiersAlgeria 2,5121,561
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 2,5781,602
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 11,5887,201
AzulArgentina 11,8637,372
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 16,14710,034
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 15,0189,332
Alice SpringsAustralia 14,8569,232
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 14,7759,181
AmberleyAustralia 16,0619,980
AgdamAzerbaijan 4,0322,505
AstaraAzerbaijan 4,2812,660
AimoresBrazil 9,3915,836
AlagoinhasBrazil 8,5475,311
AltamiraBrazil 8,1465,062
Alto TapajosBrazil 8,8095,474
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 9,8746,136
ApodiBrazil 7,8204,860
AracajuBrazil 8,3525,190
AracuaiBrazil 9,1515,686
AragarcasBrazil 9,4435,868
AraxaBrazil 9,6095,971
Arco VerdeBrazil 8,0895,026
Abbotsford, BcCanada 6,8144,235
Agassiz, BcCanada 6,7714,208
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 5,3523,326
Alert Bay, BcCanada 3,6512,269
Alert, NunavutCanada 3,1041,929
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 5,2263,247
Atikokan, OnCanada 5,4853,408
AbecheChad 5,3863,347
AntofagastaChile 11,0326,856
AricaChile 10,5306,543
AltaiChina 5,6823,531
Aepto.San LuisColombia 9,0615,631
Antonio NarinoColombia 8,9835,582
AraucaColombia 8,0765,019
AltamiraDominican Republic 6,8844,278
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 6,8504,257
AzuaDominican Republic 6,9924,345
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 3,9462,452
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 4,1912,604
AswanEgypt 4,7882,975
AsyutEgypt 4,4012,735
AcajutlaEl Salvador 8,5435,308
AsmaraEritrea 5,9353,688
AssabEritrea 6,3353,936
Addis AbabaEthiopia 6,5674,081
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 2,0601,280
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 13,4358,348
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 13,0358,100
AccraGhana 5,9373,689
AlexandroupolisGreece 2,8411,766
AthensGreece 3,0041,867
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 3,0311,884
AasiaatGreenland 2,5861,607
AmmassalikGreenland 1,9121,188
AputiteqGreenland 1,7381,080
AkureyriIceland 1,079671
AgraIndia 6,9374,311
AhmedabadIndia 7,0044,352
AkolaIndia 7,4754,645
AllahabadIndia 7,3044,539
AmritsarIndia 6,3553,949
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 12,5847,820
AbadanIran 4,9573,081
ArakIran 4,7102,927
AlbengaItaly 1,8191,130
AlgheroItaly 2,1831,356
AmendolaItaly 2,3281,447
AnconaItaly 2,0401,268
ArezzoItaly 1,9961,240
AbidjanIvory Coast 5,9723,711
AdiakeIvory Coast 5,9663,707
AbashiriJapan 8,1765,080
AburatsuJapan 9,1025,656
AikawaJapan 8,6505,375
AjiroJapan 8,9895,586
AkitaJapan 8,5255,298
AkuneJapan 9,0125,600
AomoriJapan 8,4275,236
AsahikawaJapan 8,1585,069
AsosanJapan 8,9555,565
AmmanJordan 4,1602,585
AlmatyKazakhstan 5,4733,401
AinaziLatvia 1,582983
AnalalavaMadagascar 9,3705,823
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 9,5045,906
AntananarivoMadagascar 9,7836,079
AntsirananaMadagascar 9,2055,720
AtarMauritania 4,3512,704
AgalegaMauritius 9,3505,810
AcapulcoMexico 8,8035,470
AayanbulagMongolia 6,2393,877
AltaiMongolia 6,1913,847
ArvaikheerMongolia 6,5044,042
AgadirMorocco 3,2161,999
AmsterdamNetherlands 915568
AlexandraNew Zealand 18,40611,438
ApplebyNew Zealand 18,02911,203
ArapuniNew Zealand 17,69110,993
ArdmoreNew Zealand 17,57310,920
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 18,30211,373
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 18,24211,336
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 17,56910,917
Auckland CityNew Zealand 17,55410,908
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 17,55210,907
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 17,55210,907
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 17,55210,907
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 17,55210,907
AltagraciaNicaragua 8,4895,275
AgadezNiger 4,7522,953
AsuncionParaguay 10,6226,601
ArequipaPeru 10,3966,460
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 10,0566,249
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 14,4768,995
AradRomania 2,1471,334
AjanRussia 6,7284,181
AldanRussia 6,1823,842
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 3,3652,091
AleksandrovskoeRussia 4,2462,639
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 7,3994,598
AnadyrRussia 6,2573,888
ArkhangelskRussia 2,3171,440
ArmavirRussia 3,3112,058
AstrakhanRussia 3,6062,241
Apia, UpoluSamoa 14,9119,266
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 1,7741,102
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 2,2251,383
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 2,2951,426
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 2,4581,528
Abu HamedSudan 5,2563,266
Abu Na’AmaSudan 5,9843,718
AqiqSudan 5,6053,483
ArbaatSudan 5,3893,349
AromaSudan 5,7543,576
AtbaraSudan 5,4693,399
Abu KamalSyria 4,1922,605
AleppoSyria 3,8352,383
AranyaprathetThailand 9,5645,943
AtakpameTogo 5,7223,556
AdanaTurkey 3,6642,277
AfyonTurkey 3,2602,026
AnkaraTurkey 3,2742,034
AntalyaTurkey 3,4422,139
AshgabatTurkmenistan 4,8543,016
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 201125
AberporthUk 765475
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 730454
Aj-PetriUkraine 2,9601,840
Askanija NovaUkraine 2,7911,735
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 5,8573,640
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 5,8473,633
ArtigasUruguay 11,0936,893
Aberdeen, MsUsa 6,6124,109
Aberdeen, SdUsa 6,0983,790
Aberdeen, WaUsa 7,0664,391
Abilene, TxUsa 7,3314,556
Ada, MnUsa 5,8973,664
Adrian, MiUsa 5,6443,508
Aiken, ScUsa 6,2213,866
Akron, OhUsa 5,5953,477
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 7,1844,464
Albany, GaUsa 6,5114,046
Albany, New YorkUsa 5,0193,119
Albert Lea, MnUsa 6,0013,729
Albion, NeUsa 6,3803,964
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 7,4444,626
Aledo, IlUsa 6,1053,794
Alexandria, SdUsa 6,2043,855
Algona, IaUsa 6,0893,784
Alice, TxUsa 7,6504,754
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 5,2823,282
Alliance, NeUsa 6,6134,109
Alma, MiUsa 5,6153,489
Alpena, MichiganUsa 5,3683,336
Alpine, TexasUsa 7,7284,802
Amarillo, TexasUsa 7,1784,460
Amherst, MaUsa 5,0343,128
Amite, LaUsa 6,9894,343
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 6,3623,953
Anderson, InUsa 5,9233,680
Anderson, ScUsa 6,1903,846
Angelica, NyUsa 5,3143,302
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 5,6443,508
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 6,5434,066
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 6,7734,209
Arcadia, FlUsa 6,8484,255
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 6,1273,807
Ashland, WiUsa 5,5983,478
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 7,1484,442
Atchison, KsUsa 6,4474,006
Athens, GaUsa 6,3003,915
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 6,3883,970
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 5,3333,314
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 7,5804,711
Auburn, NeUsa 6,4544,011
Augusta, GaUsa 6,2753,900
Augusta, MtUsa 6,5874,093
Aurora, IlUsa 5,8603,641
Austin, TxUsa 7,4214,611
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 4,7802,970
AndizanUzbekistan 5,4263,372
AcariguaVenezuela 7,7554,819
AdenYemen 6,4694,020


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -